Introduction

The Ontario General Contractors Association (hereinafter referred to as “OGCA” or “we”) respects all individuals’ preferences concerning the collection and use of their personal information. We have created this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy. This Policy explains:

OGCA manages the collection of all information in accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). OGCA generally collects only regular business card information such as name, title, business address, business email and business phone number (business card information). Business card information is not considered personal information under PIPEDA nor by OGCA.

In the event that personal information other than business card information is collected by OGCA, the below Policy applies.

What Types of Information do we collect?

OGCA collects data related to users of our website (https://ogca.ca hereinafter referred to as the “Site”, users of the Site, referred to hereinafter as “Site users”). The data we collect may include the following information:

Cookies

Cookies or web beacons placed by our third party service providers do not collect personal information, and the third party service providers do not have access to or use your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number or other personal information; they may however, anonymously track your usage across our services and other websites or mobile applications in their networks. We limit companies that place our ads from using information for any purpose other than to assist us in our advertising efforts.

While we do not offer an opt-out on the site for cookies, browsers provide you with information and control over cookies. You can set your Web browser to alert you when a cookie is being used. You can also get information on the duration of the cookie and what server your data is being returned to. You then have the opportunity to accept or reject the cookie. Additionally, you can set your browser to refuse all cookies or accept only cookies returned to the originating servers. Users can generally disable the cookie feature on their browser without affecting their ability to use the site, except in some cases where cookies are used as an essential security feature necessary for transaction completion.

How Long do We Retain Your Data for?

OGCA only retains personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.  For further details on our data retention periods please contact us.

Consent for Personal Information

By providing OGCA with your personal information through our Site or any of our forms, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of such information in accordance with this Policy or for the purposes identified to you at the time you provided the personal information. Any secondary use of the personal information will only be processed with your express consent, or you will be provided with an opportunity to opt-out.

Please note that OGCA reserves the right to update or change this Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated Policy on this website or as made available through the services. The most current version of this Policy will govern OGCA’s use of users’ personal information.

To Whom is the Data Disclosed?

OGCA will disclose personal information only if consent is given by the relevant individual or:

OGCA uses third party service providers including LiveRamp and Naylor Association Solutions with respect to its website and services. To the extent that any personal information is provided to these third parties, OGCA requires that the providers be bound by obligations consistent with this Policy and that such providers only collect, use or disclose the personal information of OGCA Site users for the purposes of providing OGCA services.

Where do we Store Your Data?

Servers are located in Canada, with backup servers to manage load located in Arizona, U.S.A. Your personal information may be processed in Canada and/or the U.S. by us or the third parties we use.

How is the Data Secured?

OGCA is concerned with the security of the data we have collected and has in place reasonable measures to prevent unauthorized access to that information. These measures include policies, procedures, and technical elements relating to data access controls. Please note however, that we cannot guarantee that the measures we maintain will guarantee the security of the information.

Third-Party Links

OGCA and our Site includes links to non-OGCA sites we believe may be of interest to our visitors. These links are provided as a convenience, and the sites they point to are beyond our control. You are advised to check the privacy policies and terms of use of those sites before providing any personal data to them.

Your Rights

You have the right to access personal information that OGCA processes about you.

You can request from us information about:

You may also request from us the following-

Should you believe your data has been used in a way that is not consistent with this policy or your stated preferences, or should you have further questions related to this policy, please contact Steven Crombie at steven@ogca.ca.

To ensure your data is protected, if we receive a request from you to exercise your rights, we will ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request.

Accountability

OGCA has designated a Privacy Officer to handle privacy matters and inquiries regarding personal information. For contact information, please see the end of this Policy.

Breach Notification

OGCA shall comply with, and provide Site users with reasonable assistance in compliance with applicable laws with respect to any unauthorized use, access or disclosure of personal information.

ACCESS, QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS

An individual who has submitted personal information to OGCA may submit a written request to access or correct his or her personal information retained by OGCA.

All correspondence should be sent to the following address:

Privacy Officer

OGCA
Steven Crombie
180 Attwell Drive, Suite 280
Toronto, Ontario M9W 6A9
Phone Number: (905) 671-3969
Email: privacy@ogca.ca